Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Abelia x grandiflora, 'Kaleidoscope' Glossy Abelia



Common Name: Glossy Abelia ‘kaleidoscope’

Type: shrub

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Zone: 6 to 9     Find Your Zone

Height: 2 to 3 feet

Width: 4 feet

Bloom Time: mid-summer

Bloom Color: white

Sun exposure: full sun to partial shade

Soil: pH neutral, well drained

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen

Deer resistant: yes

Pruning: February to March


This plants triple variegation of yellow, green and pink puts on a brilliant show all year long.  Flowers are fragrant and attracts bees and butterflies.


PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type.
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.


Find your closest local store

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-05-21T14:01:43+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+