Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Areca Palm, Chrysalidocarpus lutescens




Common Name: Areca Palm, Golden Cane Palm, Madagascar Palm

Type: Tropical tree

Family: Arecaceae

Zone: 9 to 11      Find Your Zone

Height: 15 to 30 feet

Width: 8 to 10 feet

Bloom Time: all year long

Bloom Color: white flower

Sun exposure: sun to partial shade

Soil: well drained sandy

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Fertilize with a Palm Fertilizer between late winter and early fall

 

This tree is not really prone to disease indoor and is among one of the best plants for purifying the air in a home. In the house this tree will not really grow more than 7 to 8 foot but outside it can reach 30 feet tall. Areca palms like to be watered heavily but do not like to sit in water. When used as an indoor plant, avoid direct sunlight by placing 5 to 6 foot away from a window. If leaves turn brown or yellow, cut them completely off. This is one of the easier palm trees to grow indoors. This is also a great indoor option because it is not toxic to cats and dogs if eaten. Outside, this plant prefers to be planted in filtered sun and grows at a moderate rate.


Find your closest local store


Other related plants:


Needle Palm

Windmill Palm

Pindo Palm

Dwarf Palmetto

Mexican Fan Palm

Queen Palm

Canary Island Date Palm

Coconut Palm

Sago Palm

Growing Banana Trees

 

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2016-10-13T19:29:02+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+