Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Boston Ivy, Parthenocissus tricuspidata





Common Name: Boston Ivy, Japanese creeper, Grape ivy, cottage ivy and woodbine

Type: vine

Family: Vitaceae

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 30 to 45 feet

Width: 30 to 45 feet

Sun exposure: sun to partial shade

Fall Color: red

Soil: moist, fertile, well drained, adaptable

Leaves: deciduous

 

You will not find this plant growing in the deep south but it is popular to many in the north. This plant grows up the side of many buildings in Boston and is the plant in which the term “ivy league” comes from due to its growing on many college campuses in the area. This plant will grow up the side of a building, damaging siding and paint if not controlled and controlling it is quite a task. This plant is most known for its brilliant display on the outfield wall of Chicago’s Wrigley Field. Although this plant is thought to be as invasive as English Ivy, its amazing red fall foliage often lures people into planting it in their yard. It has grape like berries and a shiny 3 lobed leaf.



Find your closest local store
Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-10-29T19:54:44+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+