Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Campsis radicans, Trumpet Vine

Common Name: trumpet creeper

Type: vine

Family: Bignoniaceae

Zone: 4 to 9     Find Your Zone

Height: 25 to 40 feet

Width: 25 to 40 feet

Bloom Time: June, July

Bloom Color: Orange

Sun exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Soil: well drained to moist

Leaves: deciduous

 

This vine displays beautiful Orange flowers and is a profuse grower. It is very easy to grow and can be very invasive in nature due to the seed pods that produce several winged seeds that the wind will disperse everywhere. This plant will also send underground runners, making this vine quickly become more than you bargained for.

This is a beautiful vine but due to its propagation tactics, it will over-run your landscape.



Find your closest local store
Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-08-20T15:19:37+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+