Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Canadian Hemlock, Tsuga canadensis

Common Name: Canadian hemlock, Eastern hemlock

Type: conifer

Family: Pinaceae

Zone: 3 to 7     Find Your Zone

Height: 40 to 70 feet

Width: 25 to 35 feet

Sun exposure: shade to partial shade in warmer climates, sun to partial shade in cooler climates

Soil: well drained

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen or Miracle Gro Evergreen Tree Spikes

 

This beautiful conifer was one of the first Christmas trees planted live in the yard of my childhood home in Atlanta Ga. They were planted under a canopy of pine trees and not given a single day of attention for the 18 years I lived there. These majestic trees were over 30 feet tall and just beautiful and healthy. As an adult, I planted these trees in my current home, on the woodline, under my oak trees, behind my azaleas. Here in Georgia, these beautiful trees grow native in the mountains.

 

These trees grow all throughout the rocky slopes of the Appalachian mountains, from the foothills of Georgia to Maine. Canadian Hemlock also develops tiny pine cones and is the state tree of Pennsylvania. No parts of this tree are poisonous but no part of it taste good either.



PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.
  • When planting trees, a tree stake kit may be required to prevent the wind from blowing over or breaking our newly planted tree until it becomes established.


Find your closest local store

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-09-06T16:39:27+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+