Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Carolina Jessamine, Gelsemium Sempervirens

Common Name: Carolina yellow Jasmine

Type: vine

Family: Gelsemiaceae

Zone: 7 to 9     Find Your Zone

Height: 20 feet

Width: 20 feet

Bloom Time: late Winter to early Spring

Bloom Color: yellow

Sun exposure: full sun to partial shade

Soil: well drained moist

Leaves: Evergreen to semi-evergreen

 

This is a great vine simply because it is easily manageable and won’t take over the world like other invasive vines do. This plant does well on arbors and trellis as a vine or it can be used as a groundcover as well. Although referred to as a Jasmine, Jasmine is in the Jasminum genus. Although all parts of this plant are poisonous, it is still considered by me, to be one of the best outdoor vines for a landscape.



Find your closest local store

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-08-02T21:17:47+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+