Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Chamaecyparis pisifera, Japanese falsecypress

 

Common Name: Golden Mop Cypress or Sawara cypress

Type: shrub

Family: Cupressaceae

Zone: 5 to 7     Find Your Zone

Height: 3 to 5 feet

Width: 3 to 5 feet

Sun exposure: full sun to part shade

Soil: well drained

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen  

 

Golden mop will give the goldest color in the full sun. Good plant for smaller areas. This plant is a slow grower and does not like being in wet areas. Chamaecyparis pisifera also makes a good border plant, foundation plant or a good plant for rock gardens.



PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.


Find your closest local store

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-05-21T17:17:35+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+