Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Chinese Elm tree, Ulmus parvifolia, Tree of the century



Common Name: Chinese Elm, Lacebark Elm

Type: Tree

Family: Ulmaceae

Zone: 5B to 9     Find Your Zone

Height: 50 to 80 feet

Width: 30 to 60 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Bloom Color: Yellowish green

Sun exposure: full sun to partial shade

Fall Color: Yellow, orange, red and gold

Soil: well drained, acidic to neutral

Leaves: deciduous

 

I remember about 20 years ago, the Bradford Pear was the tree to have. Now they are all coming down in wind storms and we have learned a lot in that time. 20 years ago, we did not see the possibility of weak joints that would bring all of these trees crashing to the ground.

 

If we are looking for a new tree to replace the Bradford, the Chinese Elm is it. This tree has some of the most incredible exfoliating bark, perfect canopy and a soft texture, created by a heavily serrated leaf. This tree cannot be touched as far as beauty. It is coming onto the landscape scene almost as fast as the Bradford.

 

This tree is a very hard wood tree that grows very quickly. It appears to be bulletproof but if something is going to get us to criticize this tree 20 years down the road, perhaps that will be its susceptibility to Dutch elm disease. It is said to be eradicated after taking out all the American Elms so long ago. This tree is said to be and appears to be a tough contender for tree of the century!

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-06-14T18:20:17+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+