Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Chocolate Vine, Akebia quinata

Common Name: 5 leaf Akebia, Chocolate vine

Type: Vine

Family: Lardizabalanceae

Zone: 5 to 8     Find Your Zone

Height: 20 to 40 feet

Width: 20 to 40 feet

Bloom Time: late spring

Bloom Color: purplish brown

Sun exposure: full sun to part shade

Soil: well drained

Leaves: Deciduous in zones 4 to 6 and evergreen in zone 7 and 8


This plant produces edible fruit and purple or brown flowers that are vanilla or chocolate scented. It was used by the Chinese for several medicinal uses. Take a look at the 7 Best climbing Outdoor Vines. 




Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-06-07T17:01:59+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+