Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Clematis, Clematis ‘Jackmanii’

Common Name: Clematis vine

Type: perennial vine

Family: Ranunculaceae

Zone: 4 to 8     Find Your Zone

Height: 7 to 10 feet

Width: 7 to 10 feet

Bloom Time: July

Bloom Color: Pinks, purples, red and white

Sun exposure: full sun to part shade

Soil: well drained fertile, avoid heavy clay

Leaves: deciduous

 

This vine is commonly used around mailboxes and lamp posts due to its manageability by being a smaller growing, less invasive vine. Its brilliant colors stand out like none other. Clematis is the ideal vine for smaller gardens or flower beds. Considered by me to be one of the best outdoor vines for a landscape.



Find your closest local store

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-08-06T17:15:47+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+