Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Plant of the Week: ‘Valentine’ Bleeding Heart

 
 
 

Dicentra specctabilis ‘Valentine’ Bleeding Heart:

 

Common Name: Old Fashion Bleeding Heart

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Dicentra

Zone: hardy to zone 2

Height: 24-30 inches

Width: 18-24 inches

Bloom Time: early spring

Bloom color: true red blooms with white tips

Sun Exposure: shade to part shade 

Soil: well drained, to average moist soil conditions 

Leaves: green

 

‘Valentine’ bleeding heart is a beautiful new edition the Dicentra family; it has amazing cherry red “hearts” that drip a white tip.

 

The intricate lobed leaves grow from rich burgundy, arching stems.

 

The early springtime growth and blooms bring an amazing new interest to shade gardens.

 

‘Valentine’ looks fabulous when planted with, Hosta, Sweet Woodruff, Astilbe and the pink and white varieties of the Bleeding Hearts as well.

 

Make your heart and shade garden sing….plant a ‘Valentine’ Bleeding Heart!

 

Stop by your local Home Depot and ask the on staff, plant specialist, for the availability of Valentine Bleeding Heart in your area.   


Maureen

 

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-06-02T13:57:29+0000  by Maureen_HD_BOS Maureen_HD_BOS
 
 

Topic
Categories+