Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Emerald Green Arborvitae, Thuja occidentalis



Common Name: Emerald Arborvitae

Type: conifer

Family: Cupressaceae

Zone: 4 to 8     Find Your Zone

Height: 12 to 15 feet

Width: 3 to 4 feet

Sun exposure: full sun

Soil: well drained, acidic to slightly acidic

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen or Miracle Gro Evergreen Tree Spikes

Pruning: If you must prune this plant then it is fine to trim it, just don't trim beyond the green, beyond the needles. Prune between February and July.


This moderate grower, although slower and lower growing than the Leyland Cypress, Emerald Arborvitae makes a good screen that won’t shade an entire yard, preventing grass from growing like the Leyland will. It is also used as a windbreak, hedge, specimen plant and container plant. Green Giant Arborvitae is another good alternative.


Bagworm Caterpillars can be found occasionally on different varieties of Arborvitaes. Liquid Sevin, Bug B Gon and Neem Oil will work well on these.

Image result for bagworms home depot


PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type.
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.


Find your closest local store


Related Articles:


15 Awesome Upright Evergreen Plants

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-07-05T13:35:14+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+