Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Florida Leucothoe, Agarista populifolia


Common Name: Weeping Leucothoe, Fetter-bush

Type: shrub

Family: Ericaceae

Zone: 7 to 9     Find Your Zone

Height: 8 to 12 feet

Width: 6 to 8 feet

Bloom Time: spring

Bloom Color: cream

Sun exposure: shade to semi-shade

Soil: moist acidic

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Holly-tone and ACR food for acid loving plants

Deer resistant: yes


Florida Leucothoe is a beautiful shade loving plant that also tolerates damp areas. The leaves are toxic if eaten. Multi-stemed, arching branches presents well in a natural area. Great option for a shade loving shrub.


 

PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.


Find your closest local store

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-07-05T15:21:11+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+