Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Fraser Fir, Abies fraseri


Common Name: Fraser Fir, Southern Fir, Christmas tree

Type: conifer

Family: Pinaceae

Zone:  4 to 7      Find Your Zone

Height: 30 to 50 feet

Width: 15 to 25

Sun exposure:  full sun to partial shade

Soil: well drained, moist, acidic, clay to sandy

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen or Miracle Gro Evergreen Tree Spikes

 

This tree is a country tree and just not cut out for big city life. It does not tolerate urban pollution and does not like being a street plant. It needs fresh air, moist soil and cool summers. It likes full sun to partial shade and prefers a somewhat sheltered location. This tree grows native in higher altitudes in the mountains of North Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia.

 

As a cut Christmas tree this one has been tried and true. It holds its needles longer than most cut trees and has more ridged branches that won’t bend with heavy ornaments as easy as the Douglas Fir. This tree made its way onto our list of 12 great live Christmas trees for the landscape.

 

 

PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.
  • When planting trees, a tree stake kit may be required to prevent the wind from blowing over or breaking our newly planted tree until it becomes established.

 

 Find your closest local store

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-10-11T20:30:04+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+