Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Gardenia jasminoides ‘daisy’


Common Name: Daisy Gardenia

Type: shrub

Family: Rubiaceae

Zone: 7 to 10     Find Your Zone

Height:  3 to 4 feet

Width: 3 to 4 feet

Bloom Time: spring and early summer

Bloom Color: white

Sun exposure: full sun to partial shade

Soil: acidic, well drained

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Holly-tone and ACR food for acid loving plants

 

Makes a good foundation plant and shorter size and fragrance makes it good for sitting areas, walkways and porches. Great specimen plant that gets loaded with blooms. August Beauty is a great option as well for a larger Gardenia. If these are still too tall then perhaps Dwarf Gardenia 'Radicans' or Kleim's Hardy would be better options. Other similar semi-dwarf varieties include 'Heaven Scent', Jubilation, Pinwheel and 'Scentsation'.

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-05-31T20:40:37+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+