Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Kwanzan Japanese Cherry, Prunus Kanzan


Common Name: Kwanzan flowering cherry

Type: Ornamental flowering tree (non-fruit bearing)

Family: Rosaceae

Zone: 5 to 9     Find Your Zone

Height: 25 to 30 feet

Width: 25 to 30 feet

Bloom Time: April

Bloom Color: Pink

Fall color: yellow, orange

Sun exposure: full sun to partial shade

Soil: moist, sandy, clay, well drained

Leaves: deciduous

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen or Miracle Gro Evergreen Tree Spikes

 

This tree gets covered in thousands of pink, carnation-like flowers each spring. Kwanzan can tolerate heat and humidity but not drought. In Southern climates, many cherries will “go dormant” in the summer, in times of drought as a defense mechanism if not given supplimental water. They rebound in spring just beautifully, as if nothing happened. This tree, like the Yoshino also gets a large canopy that throws a lot of shade, killing the lawn below it. Kwanzan also can get root suckers that pop up below it, therefore occasionally needs a little cleaning up.

 

Like so many cherries, they are susceptible to a wide variety of insects and diseases that can shorten the life of the tree. Some of these pests include Canker, leaf spot, powdery mildew, tent caterpillars, Japanese beetles, bores and aphids. Okame Cherry tree is a great option for a more managable sized ornamental cherry with a very desirable vase shape. If you are looking for something different, I might recommend looking at the Weeping Cherry.


PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.
  • When planting trees, a tree stake kit may be required to prevent the wind from blowing over or breaking our newly planted tree until it becomes established.


Find your closest local store


Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-08-13T17:42:22+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+