Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Lenten rose, Helleborus

Common Name: Lenten rose, hellebore

Type: Perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Zone: 4 to 9         Find Your Zone

Height: 1 to 1.5 feet

Width: 2 feet

Bloom Time: late winter

Bloom Color: whites, pinks, purples

Sun exposure: shade to partial shade

Soil: Fertile, Humusy soil, well drained

Leaves: evergreen in warmer climates

Soil: Miracle Gro Garden Soil, Soil Conditioner, Black Kow Cow Manure

Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type

Fertilizer: Slow release granular Vigoro Flower Food or Water soluble Miracle Gro LiquiFeed

 

This clumping perennial has a truly unique look. This clumping perennial does well in the shade and goes well with Hosta. These “nodding” flowers often point towards the ground and come in white, pinks and light purple to almost black. The plants yellow stamens help it stand out as well as the fact that it is one of few plants to still be blooming in the snow of the winter.

This plant has a larger fan club than the movie Star Wars!

 Image result for lenten rose home depot

Related Articles: 
Plant of the Week: Hellebore, The Lenten Rose

10 Brilliant Winter Flowering Plants
Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-09-13T14:10:52+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+