Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Loropetalum Purple Pixie, Loropetalum Chinense ‘Peack’

flower

Common Name: Chinese Fringe Flower, Loropetalum Purple Pixie

Type: shrub

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Zone: 7 to 11     Find Your Zone

Height: 1 to 2 feet

Width: 3 to 4 feet

Bloom Time: spring and fall

Bloom Color: pink

Sun exposure: full sun to part shade

Soil: clay, sand, well drained

Leaves: evergreen
Pruning: during active growing season April to late September

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen

Deer resistant: Yes


Great low growing, weeping plant. Purple Pixie makes a great border plant and cascading plant. Its brilliant purple evergreen foliage makes for a great focal point. It is a slow to moderate growing, low maintenance plant. Purple Diamond makes a great semi-dwarf option of this plant. Look at Ever Red Loropetalum for a taller option to purple Diamond.



PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cypress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.


Find your closest local store

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-06-07T18:35:16+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+