Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Loropetalum chinense ‘shang-hi” Purple Diamond fringe flower


Common Name: Purple Diamond Loropetalum

Type: shrub

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Zone: 7 to 10     Find Your Zone

Height: 4 to 5 feet

Width: 4 to 5 feet

Bloom Time: spring and early summer

Bloom Color: pink

Sun exposure: full sun to partial shade

Fall Color: purple

Soil: well drained, slightly acidic

Leaves: evergreen
Pruning: during active growing season April to late September

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen

Deer resistant: Yes



Unlike traditional Loropetalum chinense varieties that would grow up to 15 feet tall, Purple Diamond is a semi-dwarf variety that will stay manageable in a landscape setting. It makes a great specimen, foundation plant or good as mass plantings. Purple Diamond has good drought tolerance once established, therefore does well on slopes. Purple Pixie is a great dwarf variety. Look at Ever Red as a taller option of Purple Diamond.


PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cypress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.



Find your closest local store

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-05-31T15:16:12+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+