Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Nandina domestica ‘Fire Power’, heavenly bamboo


Common Name: Fire Power Nandina

Type: shrub

Family: Berberidaceae

Zone: 6 to 11     Find Your Zone

Height: 2 to 3

Width: 2 to 3

Bloom Time: non-flowering

Sun exposure: sun to part shade

Fall Color: red

Soil: moist to well drained, humusy to clay

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen  

Pruning: January through March

 

Fire Power is a great dwarf evergreen that displays brilliant red color in the fall with beautiful lighter green summer color. This plant makes a great specimen, plant for mass plantings and a good focal point plant. It also does not create the problems that Nandina Domestica creates with its underground rhizomes. Fire Power has good drought tolerance once established and tolerates heavier amounts of shade as well. Also found under the name 'Blush Pink'.


 

PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.
Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-05-31T16:16:44+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+