Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Soft Touch Compact Holly, Ilex crenata ‘Soft Touch’

Common Name: Soft Touch Holly

Type: shrub

Family:Aquifoliaceae

Zone: 5 to 9    Find Your Zone

Height: 2 to 3 feet

Width: 2 to 3 feet

Sun exposure: full sun

Soil: well drained, acidic

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Holly-tone and ACR food for acid loving plants

Deer resistant: Yes 
Pruning: January through July


This plant has dark green shiny leaves with a unique silvery midvein. Soft Touch is smaller than a Helleri holly and gets black berries on it that last all winter. Soft touch also holds a lush, compact shape, making it great in mass plantings or as a short hedge.


PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type.
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.


Find your closest local store


Related Plants:


Dwarf Burfordi holly


Inkberry holly


Compacta holly


Holly Blight Disease

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-08-16T17:56:05+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+