Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Star Jasmine, Trachelospermum jasminoides

Common Name: Confederate jasmine

Type: vine

Family: Apocynaceae

Zone: 8 to 10     Find Your Zone

Height: 10 feet

Width:

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Color: creamy white

Sun exposure: full sun to partial shade

Soil: well drained medium moisture

Leaves: evergreen

 

This vine is very manageable and when it is in bloom, you will certainly smell it long before seeing it. It is a very fragrant vine and does well on trellis, fences or arbors. This plant is adaptable and will grow in claylike soil or sandier soils. Considered by me to be one of the best outdoor vines for a landscape.

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-08-02T21:55:55+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+