Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Thuja (standishii x plicata) 'Green Giant'




Common Name: Green Giant arborvitae

Type: tree

Family: Cupressaceae

Zone: 5 to 8      Find Your Zone

Height: 40 to 60 feet

Width: 12 to 18 feet

Sun exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Soil: well drained

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen or Miracle Gro Evergreen Tree Spikes

Pruning: If you must prune this plant then it is fine to trim it, just don't trim beyond the green, beyond the needles. Prune between February and July.


In a time where Leyland cypress have been overused like Bradford pears, the Green Giant  arborvitae is a fresh alternative to the Leyland with less potential problems down the road. Leyland was only good for a screen but the tapered pyramid shape of Green Giant makes it a great specimen plant or screen. It holds a tight uniform shape, grows quickly, prefers full sun to partial shade and requires no pruning. This tree made it onto the Top 10 Landscape trees list.


PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.
  • When planting trees, a tree stake kit may be required to prevent the wind from blowing over or breaking our newly planted tree until it becomes established.


Find your closest local store


Related Articles:

15 Types of  Evergreens for Landscaping

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-05-03T21:28:14+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
Nice suggestion!
Posted 2015-05-09T09:09:11+0000  by Cree
Nice suggestion!
Posted 2015-05-09T09:09:28+0000  by Cree
 
Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question

Topic
Categories+