Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Virginia pine, Pinus virginiana

Common Name: scrub pine, Jersey pine, spruce pine

Type: tree

Family: Pinaceae

Zone: 4 to 8     Find Your Zone

Height: 40 to 60 feet

Width: 10 to 30

Sun exposure: full sun

Soil: acidic to neutral, clay or sandy loam

Leaves: evergreen

 

This is a medium sized tree that is dense at a young age and the preferred cover for animals like deer, owls and rabbits. Its needles get from 1.5 to 3 inches long, that grows in twisted pairs and produce small 2.5 inch oval pine cones that are loaded with seeds and preferred food of birds which help spread the seeds. This tree grows very fast and can quickly beat out other trees when taking over fields. This tree is very adaptable to different soils and grows in places other trees cannot tolerate.

 

This tree grows natively around the Appalachian mountain area and is called a pioneer species due to its ability to take over disturbed land areas. Because its inability to tolerate shade, it is often taken over and killed by aggressive reforestation of hardwood trees. Virginia pine is monoecious, having male and female parts to pollinate itself. In open areas this tree can produce cones in as early as 5 years and in dense cover it can take up to 50 years.

 

This tree can be found on tree farms, trimmed as Christmas trees and would be best planted somewhere a quick growing windscreen or privacy screen is needed. This tree is preferred by woodpeckers as a nesting habitat.

Photo credit: http://nc-forestry.stores.yahoo.net/virpinim1yr.html

and http://www.hollowcreektreefarm.com/Virginia-Pine.html



PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.
  • When planting trees, a tree stake kit may be required to prevent the wind from blowing over or breaking our newly planted tree until it becomes established.


Find your closest local store

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-10-11T15:19:50+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+