Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Weeping Higan Cherry, Prunus subhirtella ‘Pendula’


Common Name: Weeping Cherry

Type: Ornamental flowering tree (non-fruit bearing)

Family: Rosaceae

Zone: 5 to 8    Find Your Zone

Height: 20 to 30 feet

Width: 20 to 30 feet

Bloom Time: April

Bloom Color: light pink

Sun exposure: full sun to partial shade

Fall Color: yellow

Soil: Clay, sand, loam, well drained, acidic

Leaves: deciduous

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen or Miracle Gro Evergreen Tree Spikes

 

This beautiful tree is used as a specimen tree, often used by lakes or water features. This tree will block sunlight underneath it so expect to mulch under its canopy and give it room to grow. Weeping cherries are slow growers and require plenty of maintenance. It will bloom in the spring to have emerging leaves soon push the flowers off the tree.

If you lack the room that the weeping cherry requires but you want the beautiful flowers that the cherry provides, I might suggest looking at the Okame Cherry tree. Yoshino cherry and Kwanzan Cherry are two other good options, if you do not prefer the weeping.


PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.
  • When planting trees, a tree stake kit may be required to prevent the wind from blowing over or breaking our newly planted tree until it becomes established.


Find your closest local store


Related Articles:


4 Pink Flowering Ornamental Cherry Trees


Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-08-16T15:04:55+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+