Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Winterberry, Ilex verticillata

Common Name: Winterberry Holly

Type: shrub

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Zone: 3 to 9          Find Your Zone

Height: 6 to 10 feet

Width: 6 to 10 feet

Bloom Time: June and July

Bloom Color: white, insignificant

Sun exposure: full sun to partial shade

Fall Color: red berries in winter

Soil: clay, wet, acidic

Leaves: deciduous

Fertilizer: Holly-tone and ACR food for acid loving plants

Deer resistant: Yes 


This is one of few deciduous hollies. Beautiful red berries are formed in the winter as long as there is a male plant present. 1 male plant is said to be good for 5 to 10 female plants. This plant tolerates poorly drained, wet areas well and is adaptable to many different soil types. Pruning is to be done in the early spring, before new growth is to appear. These brilliant red berries will bring much needed life to your winter landscape. Take a look at our article titled 10 Brilliant Winter Flowering Plants.



PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type.
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.


Find your closest local store

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-09-13T12:55:36+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+