Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Yoshino Cherry, Prunus x yedoensis


Common Name: Yoshino Cherry tree

Type: Ornamental flowering tree (non-fruit bearing)

Family: Rosaceae

Zone: 5 to 8      Find Your Zone

Height: 30 to 40 feet

Width: 30 to 40 feet

Bloom Time: March to April

Bloom Color: light pink, almost white

Sun exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Fall Color: yellow

Soil: well drained, wide range, adaptable

Leaves: deciduous

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen or Miracle Gro Evergreen Tree Spikes

 

I can’t think of something that screams the arrival of spring like the blooms of the Yoshino Cherry trees. This tree can adapt to several different soil types and has great tolerance to heat but in times of drought, without supplemental watering, will go dormant, dropping its leaves in the summer time. This is common with several types of cherries, including native cherries and Kwanzan Cherries in southern zones. As spring arrives, leaves start to push the petals off the tree, creating a rainstorm of beautiful pink flower petals.

 

Yoshino has a very wide canopy that will shade the ground, preventing grass from growing. Its surface roots will also stick far up above the ground, like those of the willow. This tree should not be planted in a lawn or in front of a house, but instead, in a natural area with lots of sun, off to the side. The Okame cherry might be a better, smaller option for a lawn tree, as its vase shape allows more sun below it without the huge canopy that the Yoshino has.


If you are looking for something different, I might recommend looking at the Weeping Cherry.


PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.
  • When planting trees, a tree stake kit may be required to prevent the wind from blowing over or breaking our newly planted tree until it becomes established.


Find your closest local store


Related Articles:


4 Pink Flowering Ornamental Cherry Trees

Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-08-13T16:31:33+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+