Sign In to join the community | Help
Lawn & Garden

Yoshino Japanese Cedar, Cryptomeria japonica ‘Yoshino’


Common Name: Cryptomeria japanese

Type: conifer

Family: Cupressaceae

Zone: 5 to 8      Find Your Zone

Height: 30 to 40 feet

Width: 20 to 30 feet

Sun exposure: full sun

Fall Color: gold, bronze

Soil: moist, well drained

Leaves: evergreen

Fertilizer: Vigoro Tree, Shrub and Evergreen or Miracle Gro Evergreen Tree Spikes

 

This pyramidal evergreen is the national tree of Japan and is somewhat sacred. In cold winters it will display a beautiful goldish bronze color. This tree also has a reddish brown exfoliating bark. Like all conifers, it produces a cone that is spherical. This tree has good pest resistance and makes a great screen or specimen.

 

This tree has a dwarf version called Cryptomeria japonica ‘Black Dragon’.



PLANTING GUIDE


STEP 1: Digging the hole


  • Find a location that has suitable sun exposure for your particular type of plant.
  • Dig your hole an inch or two shallower than the rootball of the plant.
  • Dig the hole twice the diameter of the rootball.
  • Scuff up the sides of the hole with a shovel to help roots break through the native soil.


STEP 2: Putting plant in hole


  • When removing the plant from the pot, check to see if the roots were circling the pot.
  • If the plant is rootbound, gently break up the roots with your hands until loosened up.
  • Set plant level, in the center of the hole.
  • Make sure the top of the rootball is just above soil level.


STEP 3: Amending the soil and filling in the hole


  • Amend the soil with proper amendments for your soil type. 
  • Incorporate 50% native soil with 50% amendment soils like garden soil, composted manure or soil conditioner.
  • Make sure dirt clods are broken up or removed from hole along with rocks.
  • Fill the hole with soils to the soil level and pack down. Do not cover top of rootball with dirt.
  • Water in thoroughly to remove air pockets.


STEP 4: Mulching and fertilizing


  • Cover the planting site with at least 2 inches of the mulch of your choice (pinestraw, cupress mulch,etc.)
  • High Phosphorus root stimulator fertilizers like Quick Start from Miracle Gro are great to use at time of planting.
  • When planting trees, a tree stake kit may be required to prevent the wind from blowing over or breaking our newly planted tree until it becomes established.

Find your closest local store

Related Articles:

15 Types of  Evergreens for Landscaping


Not what you were looking for ? Try posting a question
Posted 2015-09-06T18:22:13+0000  by Ingar_HD_ATL Ingar_HD_ATL
 
 

Topic
Categories+